BETA
We are building a new order form. Help us make it better. Tell us what you think.
Hide this
BETA

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

National Mailing & Marketing (ABN 37 059 249 455) PO Box 7077 Canberra ACT 2610 (referred to as "National Mailing & Marketing", "NMM", "us", "we") is collecting your personal information in order to provide printed publication resources via https://publications.carergateway.gov.au (Services).

We are providing the Services for and on behalf of the Commonwealth Department of Social Services (DSS).

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring the privacy of any personal information you provide to us.

National Mailing and Marketing is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), the Health Insurance Act 1973 Section 130(4), the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) Act 2000, the Information Privacy Principles, the National Privacy Principles and (from March 2014) the Australian Privacy Principles.

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person of the content of this Privacy Collection Notice.

In order to access and receive publications, you will need to either request the publications through the web catalogue https://publications.carergateway.gov.au or over the phone by calling our call centre on 1800 050 009 and provide us with certain personal information. We collect a variety of personal information including your contact details (name, company, address, postcode, State/Territory in which you reside and phone number) for delivery purposes as well as customer type information (organisation, carer, member of the public, government).

If you don't provide any of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the publications requested.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed and all information provided to NMM by our clients will only be accessed and used in accordance with the said organisation’s own Privacy Policy.

The personal information we collect about you may be disclosed to DSS. Details about DSS's privacy practices in relation to the Carer Gateway Online Services and the information we provide to DSS is available here: https://carergateway.gov.au/privacy.

In addition, in order to provide the Services, we may disclose the personal information we collect about you with related companies and third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) the Services (such as third-party delivery agents e.g. Australia Post and courier agents).

Our privacy policy available at https://www.nationalmailing.com.au/PrivacyPolicy states how you can seek to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, how to complain about a privacy breach and how we will deal with a privacy complaint. We can be contacted at: https://www.nationalmailing.com.au/contactus or 1300 131 616.